Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15636612 · Incorporated 11 Apr 2024

Aorta Events C.I.C.

Registered name: AORTA EVENTS C.I.C.

Aorta Events C.I.C. made £12.8k revenue and £805 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Aorta Events C.I.C.’s revenue was £12.8k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £805 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “licensed clubs” and is based in Birmingham.

Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£12.8k
Growth —
Profit
£805
Growth —
Profit margin
6.3%
Gross 26%
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£402
Revenue/employee £6.4k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.8k
Cost of sales£9.4k
Gross profit£3.3k
Operating profit£994
Profit before tax£994
Profit after tax£805
Profit (best available)£805
Employees (average)2
Ratios
Profit margin6.3%
Gross margin26%
Revenue per employee£6.4k
Profit per employee£402
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.9k
Net assets£805
Current assets£3.9k
Deferred income£495
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£6.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£402
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £805
Cash at bank
—
Now £3.9k
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £495
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £805), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.