Ashford Colour Limited
Registered name: ASHFORD COLOUR LIMITED
Part of East Sussex Press Limited groupAshford Colour Limited made £10.9m revenue and a £337k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ashford Colour Limited’s revenue was £10.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £337k and 71 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Uckfield.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Uckfield, South East
- Age
- 1 yr · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Pureprint Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.9m |
| Cost of sales | £8m |
| Gross profit | £3m |
| Profit before tax | −£434k |
| Profit after tax | −£337k |
| Profit (best available) | −£337k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 71 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −3.1% |
| Gross margin | 27% |
| Revenue per employee | £154k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.7k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £42.2k |
| Net assets | −£337k |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £154k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£337k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £42.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- East Sussex Press Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pureprint Group Limited75–100%
- Ashford Colour Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Imprint Creative Print Solutions LimitedRev. £20.8m · Profit £876k
- Headford Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Screaming Colour LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- MBM Print SCS LimitedEast Kilbride · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £989k
- Staff
- —
- Eae Creative Colour LimitedNorwich · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £180k
- Staff
- 79
- Stewart Signs LimitedEastleigh Hants · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £327k
- Staff
- 78
- Hobbs the Printers LimitedSouthampton · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £97.4k
- Staff
- 122
- TCL Packaging LimitedTelford · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £217k
- Staff
- 73
- Vinyl Graphics LimitedReading · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £43.8k
- Staff
- 60
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£337k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.