Punjana Limited
Registered name: PUNJANA LIMITED
Part of Punjana Holdings Ltd groupPunjana Limited made £13.6m revenue and £323k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Punjana Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £13.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £323k profit and 53 employees. The company is classified under “tea processing”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northern Ireland
- Age
- 70 yrs · since 1956
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.6m | £11.7m | £13.4m | £13.6m |
| Cost of sales | £7.6m | £8.9m | £10.6m | £10.4m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £692k | £335k | £308k | £531k |
| Profit before tax | £676k | £308k | £257k | £451k |
| Profit after tax | £517k | £200k | £163k | £323k |
| Profit (best available) | £517k | £200k | £163k | £323k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 45 | 48 | 53 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.9% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 2.4% |
| Gross margin | 28.1% | 23.6% | 20.8% | 23.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £221k | £259k | £279k | £257k |
| Profit per employee | £10.8k | £4.4k | £3.4k | £6.1k |
| Cash conversion | 117% | 124.1% | 30.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.7% | ▲15.1% | ▲1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼61.3% | ▼18.7% | ▲99% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.3% | ▲6.7% | ▲10.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £43.5k | £81.8k | £30k | £115k |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.8m | £5.7m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3.2m | £3.1m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £4.4m | £5.7m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £1m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £471k | £469k | £501k | £630k |
| Cash from operations | £809k | £416k | £92.6k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £257k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £5.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲283%
- Now £115k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 53
- Deferred income
- ▲26%
- Now £630k
- Fixed assets
- ▲17%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Punjana Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Punjana Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Thompson's Family Teas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thompson’s Tea LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Keith Spicer LimitedWimborne · Tea processing
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £16.9k
- Staff
- 99
- Bird & Blend Tea Ltd.Worthing · Tea processing
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £314k
- Staff
- 283
- Extract Coffee Roasters LtdBristol · Production of coffee and coffee substitutes
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £966k
- Staff
- 54
- Rave Coffee LimitedCirencester · Production of coffee and coffee substitutes
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 79
- Scoffs (Cornwall) LimitedCollier Row · Production of coffee and coffee substitutes
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 223
- Covoya LtdLondon · Production of coffee and coffee substitutes
- Revenue
- £35.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £323k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.