Regency Hotel (Northern Ireland) Limited
Registered name: REGENCY HOTEL (NORTHERN IRELAND) LIMITED
Part of Golf Holdings Limited groupRegency Hotel (Northern Ireland) Limited made £13.5m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Regency Hotel (Northern Ireland) Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £13.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 209 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northern Ireland
- Age
- 61 yrs · since 1965
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.8m | £13.3m | £13.2m | £13.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.8m | £3.3m | £3.1m | £3.4m |
| Gross profit | £9m | £10m | £10.2m | £10.1m |
| Operating profit | £796k | £1.4m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £793k | £1.4m | £21.7k | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £646k | £1m | −£441k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £646k | £1m | −£441k | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £4.5m | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 265 | 254 | 235 | 209 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | 7.6% | −3.3% | 9.7% |
| Gross margin | 76% | 75% | 77% | 75.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £44.5k | £52.5k | £56.4k | £64.5k |
| Profit per employee | £2.4k | £4k | −£1.9k | £6.2k |
| Cash conversion | 107.5% | −21.7% | −52.3% | −47.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.1% | ▼0.8% | ▲1.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲57.8% | ▼143.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.2% | ▼7.5% | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £41.1k | £38.7k | £39.5k | £41.7k |
| Net assets | £6.3m | £7.3m | £9m | £10.3m |
| Fixed assets | £24m | £23.6m | £24.4m | £24.4m |
| Current assets | £645k | £586k | £745k | £620k |
| Debtors | £29.6k | £21.3k | £32k | £90.6k |
| Deferred income | £235k | £175k | £132k | £290k |
| Cash from operations | £855k | −£298k | −£966k | −£797k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 75.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £64.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −47.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 180.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £10.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £41.7k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 209
- Deferred income
- ▲120%
- Now £290k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £24.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Golf Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wine Inns Limited75–100%
- Regency Hotel (Northern Ireland) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Winemark the Winemerchants LimitedRev. £23m · Profit £965k
- Ulster Wine Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Easteye LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £765k
- Staff
- 193
- Deben Inns LimitedWoodbridge · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £498k
- Staff
- 296
- Palmglen LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 103
- Sage Pubs LimitedSheffield · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £538k
- Staff
- 299
- Roseacre Pub Company LtdSheffield · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 299
- Three Cheers Pub Company LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £736k
- Staff
- 208
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.