Linen Mill Studios Ltd
Registered name: LINEN MILL STUDIOS LTD
Linen Mill Studios Ltd made £4.3m revenue and a £7.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Linen Mill Studios Ltd’s revenue was £4.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £7.1m and 67 employees. The company is classified under “operation of historical sites and buildings and similar visitor attractions” and is based in Banbridge; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banbridge, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 55 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2m | £2.7m | £4.3m |
| Cost of sales | £923k | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Gross profit | £1m | £1m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | −£15m | −£16.8m | −£6.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£15.6m | −£17.5m | −£7.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£14m | −£17.5m | −£7.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£14m | −£17.5m | −£7.1m |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 69 | 66 | 67 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −717.2% | −640.5% | −166.9% |
| Gross margin | 52.8% | 37.4% | 64.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £28.3k | £41.3k | £63.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£203k | −£265k | −£106k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲39.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £332k | £3m | £691k |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £8.9m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £31.8m | £19.9m | £18.5m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £4m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £148k | £169k | £109k |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £2.1m | £917k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£4.8m | −£4.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −166.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £63.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£106k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 433.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 21.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £691k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £917k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £18.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Game of Thrones Location Tours LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£7.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.