Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI020664 · Incorporated 6 Jul 1987

Cunningham Covers Limited

Registered name: CUNNINGHAM COVERS LIMITED

Cunningham Covers Limited made £11.1m revenue and £851k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Cunningham Covers Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £11.1m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £851k profit and 95 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles” and is based in Maghera; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Maghera, Northern Ireland
Age
39 yrs · since 1987
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£11.1m
Growth ▲15.8%
Profit
£851k
Growth ▲8.9%
Profit margin
7.7%
Gross 35.4%
Employees
95
Change ▲1.1%
Profit / employee
£9k
Revenue/employee £117k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.2m£8.5m£9.6m£11.1m
Cost of sales£5.2m£5.8m£6.4m£7.2m
Gross profit£3m£2.7m£3.2m£3.9m
Operating profit£1.2m£679k£793k£1.3m
Profit before tax£1.2m£704k£805k£1.3m
Profit after tax£1.2m£826k£781k£851k
Profit (best available)£1.2m£826k£781k£851k
Staff costs£2.6m£2.9m£3.1m£3.8m
Employees (average)84819495
Ratios
Profit margin14.2%9.7%8.2%7.7%
Gross margin36.7%31.5%33.8%35.4%
Revenue per employee£97.9k£105k£102k£117k
Profit per employee£13.9k£10.2k£8.3k£9k
Cash conversion111.8%−11.6%193.8%45.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲3.5%▲12.7%▲15.8%
Profit growth—▼29.2%▼5.5%▲8.9%
Headcount growth—▼3.6%▲16.1%▲1.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.1m£1.4m£1.9m£2m
Net assets£5.4m£5.8m£6.6m£7.4m
Fixed assets£1.2m£1.3m£2.2m£2.5m
Current assets£4.8m£5.1m£5.6m£6.3m
Debtors£1.1m£1.5m£1.2m£1.4m
Cash from operations£1.3m−£78.9k£1.5m£580k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
35.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£117k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
45.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
22.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲13%
Now £7.4m
Cash at bank
▲7%
Now £2m
Headcount
▲1%
Now 95
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲13%
Now £2.5m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £851k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.