Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI047589 · Incorporated 19 Aug 2003

McKeever Hotels Ltd

Registered name: MCKEEVER HOTELS LTD

McKeever Hotels Ltd made a £129k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

McKeever Hotels Ltd reported a loss of £129k in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 21 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Newtownabbey; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55100Hotels and similar accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£129k
Growth ▼136.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
21
Change ▲40%
Profit / employee
−£6.1k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£3.7m£4.1m£6.1m
Profit before tax—£1.4m£1.7m
Profit after tax£144k£354k−£129k
Profit (best available)£144k£354k−£129k
Staff costs£524k£526k£898k
Employees (average)131521
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£11k£23.6k−£6.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲146.6%▼136.4%
Headcount growth—▲15.4%▲40%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3m£1.5m£0
Net assets£224k£427k£154k
Fixed assets£76.6k£99.6k£8.4m
Current assets£1.7m£2.3m£548k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0
Cash from operations−£1.4m−£177k−£6.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£6.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼64%
Now £154k
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £0
Headcount
▲40%
Now 21
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲8362%
Now £8.4m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£129k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.