Palatine Private Equity LLP
Registered name: PALATINE PRIVATE EQUITY LLP
Palatine Private Equity LLP made £14.1m revenue and £4.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Palatine Private Equity LLP’s revenue grew 17% to £14.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.5m profit and 40 employees. The company is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.8m | £12.1m | £14.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £2.8m | £4.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £3.8m | £4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.9m | £3.8m | £4.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.9m | £3.8m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 38 | 40 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 26.4% | 31.2% | 31.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £301k | £317k | £354k |
| Profit per employee | £79.4k | £98.9k | £113k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.2% | ▲17.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲31.6% | ▲20% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 31.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £354k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £113k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (12)
- Icelolly Bidco LimitedRev. £100k · Profit −£1m
- Buttercup Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cyberfort Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Epi Group Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Grtopco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Icelolly Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£89.6k
- Palatine Feeder GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palatine Growth Credit LLPFigures not disclosed
- Palatine II Scots (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palatine Scotland (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Pegasus Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zeus Private Equity (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.