Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC003487 · Incorporated 12 Apr 1897

Celtic PLC

Registered name: CELTIC PLC

Celtic PLC made £144m revenue and £33.9m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Celtic PLC’s revenue grew 15% to £144m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £33.9m profit and 1,008 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities”; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93110Operation of sports facilitiesSIC 93120Activities of sport clubs
Status
Active
Location
Scotland
Age
129 yrs · since 1897
Type
Public Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£144m
Growth ▲15.3%
Profit
£33.9m
Growth ▲153.5%
Profit margin
23.6%
 
Employees
1,008
Change ▼4.1%
Profit / employee
£33.7k
Revenue/employee £142k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£120m£125m£144m
Operating profit£40.1m£14.5m£42.2m
Profit before tax£40.7m£17.8m£45.7m
Profit after tax£33.3m£13.4m£33.9m
Profit (best available)£33.3m£13.4m£33.9m
Employees (average)9421,0511,008
Ratios
Profit margin27.8%10.7%23.6%
Revenue per employee£127k£119k£142k
Profit per employee£35.4k£12.7k£33.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲4%▲15.3%
Profit growth—▼59.9%▲153.5%
Headcount growth—▲11.6%▼4.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
23.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£142k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£33.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼4%
Now 1,008
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £33.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.