Castle Precision Engineering (Glasgow) Limited
Registered name: CASTLE PRECISION ENGINEERING (GLASGOW) LIMITED
Castle Precision Engineering (Glasgow) Limited made £41m revenue and £762k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Castle Precision Engineering (Glasgow) Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £41m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £762k profit and 134 employees. The company is classified under “machining” and is based in Lanarkshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lanarkshire, Scotland
- Age
- 63 yrs · since 1963
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.1m | £24m | £32.6m | £41m |
| Cost of sales | £14.1m | £18.2m | £24.8m | £32m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £5.7m | £7.7m | £8.9m |
| Operating profit | −£846k | −£677k | £656k | £973k |
| Profit before tax | −£916k | −£720k | £534k | £762k |
| Profit after tax | −£916k | −£720k | £534k | £762k |
| Profit (best available) | −£916k | −£720k | £534k | £762k |
| Staff costs | £4.6m | £5.2m | £5.9m | £7.1m |
| Employees (average) | 95 | 107 | 118 | 134 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −4.8% | −3% | 1.6% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 26.1% | 24% | 23.7% | 21.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £201k | £224k | £276k | £306k |
| Profit per employee | −£9.6k | −£6.7k | £4.5k | £5.7k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −388.3% | 25.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.4% | ▲35.8% | ▲25.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲42.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.6% | ▲10.3% | ▲13.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.8m | £1m | £2.4m | £681k |
| Net assets | £10.3m | £9.6m | £10.1m | £10.9m |
| Fixed assets | £6.1m | £6.5m | £7.8m | £8.8m |
| Current assets | £10.5m | £9.3m | £11.4m | £12.5m |
| Debtors | £979k | £1.4m | £1.9m | £3.3m |
| Cash from operations | −£2.5m | £2.8m | −£2.5m | £248k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £306k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 25.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £10.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £681k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 134
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £8.8m
Similar profitable businesses
- G T Emissions Systems LimitedPeterlee · Machining
- Revenue
- £42.3m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 182
- Cavendish (Northern) LimitedBillingham · Machining
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 309
- D.H. Industries LimitedLaindon · Machining
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 94
- Sherwood Stainless and Aluminium LtdWolverhampton · Machining
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £133k
- Staff
- 186
- Dynamatic LimitedWiltshire · Machining
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Teescraft Engineering LimitedBishop Auckland · Machining
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £762k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.