Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC044008 · Incorporated 2 Nov 1966

Beatsons Building Supplies Limited

Registered name: BEATSONS BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED

Beatsons Building Supplies Limited made £39.9m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Beatsons Building Supplies Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £39.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 120 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46130Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
Status
Active
Location
Scotland
Age
59 yrs · since 1966
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£39.9m
Growth ▲8%
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▼26%
Profit margin
3.3%
Gross 32.6%
Employees
120
Change ▼4.8%
Profit / employee
£11k
Revenue/employee £332k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£37.2m£35.6m£36.9m£39.9m
Cost of sales£24.9m£24.2m£24.4m£26.9m
Gross profit£12.3m£11.4m£12.5m£13m
Operating profit£2.7m£1.1m£2.4m£1.8m
Profit before tax£2.7m£1.1m£2.5m£1.8m
Profit after tax£2.1m£794k£1.8m£1.3m
Profit (best available)£2.1m£794k£1.8m£1.3m
Staff costs£5m£5.1m£5.5m£6.1m
Employees (average)146133126120
Ratios
Profit margin5.7%2.2%4.9%3.3%
Gross margin33.1%32.1%34%32.6%
Revenue per employee£255k£268k£293k£332k
Profit per employee£14.4k£6k£14.2k£11k
Cash conversion−125.6%−256.2%−81.3%−115.2%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼4.3%▲3.7%▲8%
Profit growth—▼62.3%▲125.6%▼26%
Headcount growth—▼8.9%▼5.3%▼4.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.2m£1.8m£1.5m£1.3m
Net assets£10.2m£10.4m£13.2m£13.9m
Fixed assets£6.6m£6.4m£7.8m£8.1m
Current assets£8.4m£7.9m£9.4m£10m
Debtors£2.6m£2.3m£2.5m£2.6m
Deferred income£342k£247k£197k£156k
Cash from operations−£3.4m−£2.7m−£2m−£2.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
32.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£332k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−115.2%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
20.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲5%
Now £13.9m
Cash at bank
▼17%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
▼5%
Now 120
Deferred income
▼21%
Now £156k
Fixed assets
▲3%
Now £8.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.