Seafish U.K. Limited
Registered name: SEAFISH U.K. LIMITED
Part of Andrew Marr International Limited groupSeafish U.K. Limited made £19.4m revenue and £401k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Seafish U.K. Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £19.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £401k profit and 94 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.2m | £16.6m | £18.2m | £19.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.6m | £9.8m | £9.6m | £10.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.5m | £6.8m | £8.6m | £8.5m |
| Operating profit | £335k | £406k | £748k | £679k |
| Profit before tax | £257k | £325k | £698k | £618k |
| Profit after tax | £142k | £248k | £459k | £401k |
| Profit (best available) | £142k | £248k | £459k | £401k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.6m | £4.7m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 91 | 99 | 106 | 94 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 43% | 41.2% | 47.3% | 43.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £167k | £168k | £172k | £206k |
| Profit per employee | £1.6k | £2.5k | £4.3k | £4.3k |
| Cash conversion | −177.6% | −81.5% | −64.1% | 238% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.4% | ▲9.7% | ▲6.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲74.7% | ▲84.8% | ▼12.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲7.1% | ▼11.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.7m | £3.8m | £4m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £8.3m | £8.6m | £9m | £9.4m |
| Fixed assets | £540k | £554k | £606k | £606k |
| Current assets | £9.3m | £9.9m | £10.6m | £11.4m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.1m | £4.3m |
| Deferred income | £9.7k | £414k | £751k | £751k |
| Cash from operations | −£594k | −£331k | −£479k | £1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £206k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 238%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £9.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼51%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 94
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £751k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £606k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Andrew Marr International Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fastnet Holdings Limited75–100%
- Seafish U.K. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Fastnet Fish LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fastnet Highlands LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wright & Eddie LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Stickleback Fish Company LimitedHatfield · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £86.5k
- Staff
- 83
- Dockside LimitedLancashire · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £43.8k
- Staff
- 43
- Flyingfish Seafoods Company LimitedIndian Queens · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £454k
- Staff
- 129
- Dani Foods LimitedBoston · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 15
- Coquet Island Shellfish LimitedMorpeth · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £737k
- Staff
- 82
- C & O Milligan (N.i.) LimitedProcessing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £854k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £401k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.