Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC060200 · Incorporated 16 Jun 1976

D. Geddes (Contractors) Limited

Registered name: D. GEDDES (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED

Part of D. Geddes (Farms) Limited group

D. Geddes (Contractors) Limited made £21.9m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

D. Geddes (Contractors) Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £21.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.5m profit and 113 employees. The company is classified under “other mining and quarrying” and is based in By Arbroath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection B · Mining and quarryingSIC 08990Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
By Arbroath, Scotland
Age
50 yrs · since 1976
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “D Geddes (Farms)”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£21.9m
Growth ▼12.9%
Profit
£2.5m
Growth ▼32%
Profit margin
11.5%
Gross 36.3%
Employees
113
Change ▼5%
Profit / employee
£22.2k
Revenue/employee £194k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£24.4m£23.2m£25.1m£21.9m
Cost of sales£16.4m£15.2m£15.6m£13.9m
Gross profit£8m£8m£9.5m£7.9m
Operating profit£3.2m£3.4m£4.9m£3m
Profit before tax£3.2m£3.5m£5m£3.1m
Profit after tax£2.8m£2.3m£3.7m£2.5m
Profit (best available)£2.8m£2.3m£3.7m£2.5m
Staff costs£6.8m£6.9m£6.6m£6.8m
Employees (average)130134119113
Ratios
Profit margin11.3%9.8%14.7%11.5%
Gross margin32.9%34.5%37.7%36.3%
Revenue per employee£188k£173k£211k£194k
Profit per employee£21.2k£16.9k£31k£22.2k
Cash conversion−67.3%−138.2%−34.1%−62.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼5%▲8.2%▼12.9%
Profit growth—▼17.8%▲62.9%▼32%
Headcount growth—▲3.1%▼11.2%▼5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.5m£4.2m£3.9m£2.9m
Net assets£20.5m£22.8m£26.5m£29m
Fixed assets£9.2m£9.5m£9.3m£9.1m
Current assets£14.5m£17.3m£21.5m£23m
Debtors£3.6m£3.4m£2.9m£2.6m
Deferred income£239k£217k£242k£180k
Cash from operations−£2.2m−£4.8m−£1.7m−£1.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
36.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£194k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£22.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−62.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
41.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲9%
Now £29m
Cash at bank
▼27%
Now £2.9m
Headcount
▼5%
Now 113
Deferred income
▼26%
Now £180k
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £9.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. D. Geddes (Farms) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. D. Geddes (Contractors) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.