Moffat & Williamson Limited
Registered name: MOFFAT & WILLIAMSON LIMITED
Moffat & Williamson Limited made £8.9m revenue and £180k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025. read from filing text
Moffat & Williamson Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £8.9m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £180k profit and 145 employees. The company is classified under “other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)” and is based in Newport on Tay; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newport on Tay, Scotland
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate controlling party of the company is Devine-Devine Transport Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland. The registered office of Devine-Devine Transport Limited is 11 Dudho”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.8m | £6.9m | £7.9m | £8.9m |
| Cost of sales | £6.7m | £6.4m | £7.2m | £7.9m |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £439k | £762k | £1m |
| Operating profit | £335k | −£218k | £284k | £307k |
| Profit before tax | £284k | −£255k | £198k | £185k |
| Profit after tax | £318k | −£215k | £198k | £180k |
| Profit (best available) | £318k | −£215k | £198k | £180k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.8m | £4.5m | £5.1m |
| Employees (average) | 129 | 126 | 145 | 145 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | −3.1% | 2.5% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 14.2% | 6.4% | 9.6% | 11.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £60.8k | £54.6k | £54.7k | £61.2k |
| Profit per employee | £2.5k | −£1.7k | £1.4k | £1.2k |
| Cash conversion | −319.1% | — | −287.4% | −226.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.2% | ▲15.3% | ▲11.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼167.7% | — | ▼8.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.3% | ▲15.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £331k | £303k | £546k |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £4.1m | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £2.3m | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £3.5m | £3.2m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £218k | £115k | £146k | £242k |
| Deferred income | £119k | £166k | £227k | £350k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | £39.1k | −£817k | −£695k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £61.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −226.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 50%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲80%
- Now £546k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 145
- Deferred income
- ▲54%
- Now £350k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £4.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Grant Palmer LimitedFlitwick · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 92
- D & E Coaches LimitedInverness · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £553k
- Staff
- 79
- Reays Coaches LimitedWigton · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £514k
- Staff
- 91
- Acklam's Coaches LimitedBeverley · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £742k
- Staff
- 177
- Safeguard Coaches LimitedGuildford · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 61
- Roberts Travel Group LimitedCoalville · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 150
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £180k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.