Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC142257 · Incorporated 20 Jan 1993

Had-Fab Limited

Registered name: HAD-FAB LIMITED

Had-Fab Limited made £33.4m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text

Had-Fab Limited’s revenue grew 67% to £33.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.4m profit and 185 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in East Lothian; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
East Lothian, Scotland
Age
33 yrs · since 1993
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverage
Revenue
£33.4m
Growth ▲67.1%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲261.3%
Profit margin
4.2%
Gross 23.5%
Employees
185
Change ▲28.5%
Profit / employee
£7.6k
Revenue/employee £181k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19.1m£15m£20m£33.4m
Cost of sales£12.7m£10.9m£15.1m£25.6m
Gross profit£6.4m£4m£4.9m£7.8m
Operating profit£2.7m£608k£674k£2.1m
Profit before tax£2.6m£511k£549k£2m
Profit after tax£2.2m£335k£391k£1.4m
Profit (best available)£2.2m£335k£391k£1.4m
Staff costs£5.5m£5.6m£6.7m£9.9m
Employees (average)115125144185
Ratios
Profit margin11.7%2.2%2%4.2%
Gross margin33.7%27%24.7%23.5%
Revenue per employee£166k£120k£139k£181k
Profit per employee£19.5k£2.7k£2.7k£7.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼21.5%▲33.4%▲67.1%
Profit growth—▼85.1%▲16.7%▲261.3%
Headcount growth—▲8.7%▲15.2%▲28.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£31.6k£1.3m£4.1m
Net assets£6.1m£6.1m£6.1m£6.7m
Fixed assets£5.1m£4.9m£5.9m£8.5m
Current assets£7.6m£7.1m£9.1m£19.8m
Debtors£3.3m£2.8m£4.3m£5.6m
Deferred income£114k£134k£88.1k£1.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
23.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£181k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
25.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
16.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲10%
Now £6.7m
Cash at bank
▲205%
Now £4.1m
Headcount
▲28%
Now 185
Deferred income
▲1822%
Now £1.7m
Fixed assets
▲43%
Now £8.5m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.