Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC211524 · Incorporated 26 Sep 2000

Saltire Facilities Management Limited

Registered name: SALTIRE FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Part of Daikin Airconditioning Uk Ltd. group

Saltire Facilities Management Limited made £31.4m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Saltire Facilities Management Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £31.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.5m profit and 294 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Bellshill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43220Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
Status
Active
Location
Bellshill, Scotland
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the balance sheet date, the company's ultimate parent was United Capital Group Limited, a company registered in Scotland under registration number SC550711. United Capital Group Limited is under th”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageBoring industry
Revenue
£31.4m
Growth ▲3.7%
Profit
£2.5m
Growth ▲10.4%
Profit margin
8.1%
Gross 27.7%
Employees
294
Change ▲3.2%
Profit / employee
£8.6k
Revenue/employee £107k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£28.2m£27.2m£30.3m£31.4m
Cost of sales£22m£20.5m£22.2m£22.7m
Gross profit£6.2m£6.7m£8.1m£8.7m
Operating profit£2.2m£1.3m£3.1m£3.3m
Profit before tax£2.1m£1.1m£3.1m£3.4m
Profit after tax£1.7m£838k£2.3m£2.5m
Profit (best available)£1.7m£838k£2.3m£2.5m
Staff costs£11.6m£12.2m£12m£13.2m
Employees (average)321318285294
Ratios
Profit margin6.1%3.1%7.6%8.1%
Gross margin22.1%24.5%26.6%27.7%
Revenue per employee£87.9k£85.4k£106k£107k
Profit per employee£5.3k£2.6k£8.1k£8.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼3.7%▲11.6%▲3.7%
Profit growth—▼51.1%▲174.6%▲10.4%
Headcount growth—▼0.9%▼10.4%▲3.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£661k£902k£229k
Net assets£8m£8.8m£11.1m£13.7m
Fixed assets£50.7k£43.9k£83.4k£147k
Current assets£13.2m£13.7m£16.3m£16.7m
Debtors£910k£1.5m£2m£1.7m
Deferred income£557k£560k£1.2m£363k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
27.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£107k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲23%
Now £13.7m
Cash at bank
▼75%
Now £229k
Headcount
▲3%
Now 294
Deferred income
▼69%
Now £363k
Fixed assets
▲77%
Now £147k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Daikin Airconditioning Uk Ltd. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Saltire Facilities Management Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.