Seivwright Brothers Limited
Registered name: SEIVWRIGHT BROTHERS LIMITED
Seivwright Brothers Limited made £12.4m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Seivwright Brothers Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £12.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 73 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Banff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banff, Scotland
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £11.5m | £11.8m | £12.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.9m | £8.2m | £7.9m | £9.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £3.3m | £3.8m | £3m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £2.6m | £3m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £2.6m | £3.1m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £2m | £2.3m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £2m | £2.3m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £3.9m | £4.1m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 70 | 73 | 73 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.6% | 17.4% | 19.5% | 13.1% |
| Gross margin | 19.1% | 28.9% | 32.7% | 23.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £154k | £164k | £161k | £169k |
| Profit per employee | £17.9k | £28.7k | £31.5k | £22.2k |
| Cash conversion | −101.3% | −113% | −106.5% | −143.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.9% | ▲2.1% | ▲5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲57.7% | ▲14.4% | ▼29.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▲4.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3m | £4.8m | £5.1m | £5.3m |
| Net assets | £8.3m | £10.1m | £12.2m | £13.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £3.8m | £4.3m | £4.7m |
| Current assets | £7m | £8.9m | £10.3m | £11.1m |
| Debtors | £706k | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £90.8k | £188k | £230k | £175k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | −£3m | −£3.2m | −£3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £169k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −143.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 37.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £13.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲5%
- Now £5.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 73
- Deferred income
- ▼24%
- Now £175k
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £4.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Bridge Civil Engineering LimitedChudleigh · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- 66
- SBC (Uganda) LimitedBirmingham · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 224
- Optisol Services LtdCheshire · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 14
- Environmental Techniques LimitedLisburn · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 56
- C J Thorne & Co LimitedSteyning · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £354k
- Staff
- 83
- Enbw Generation UK LimitedLondon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £677k
- Staff
- 45
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.