Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC247496 · Incorporated 9 Apr 2003

D a Macdonald (Contractors) Limited

Registered name: D A MACDONALD (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED

Part of Kilmory Holdings Limited group

D a Macdonald (Contractors) Limited made £12.2m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text

D a Macdonald (Contractors) Limited’s revenue grew 28% to £12.2m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £2.3m profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “construction of water projects” and is based in Lochgilphead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Lochgilphead, Scotland
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of D A MacDonald (Contractors) Limited is Kilmory Holidngs Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland and its registered office is Unit 13A Kilmory Industrial Estate, Kilmory, Loch”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.2m
Growth ▲28.4%
Profit
£2.3m
Growth ▲54.5%
Profit margin
18.5%
Gross 42.7%
Employees
55
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£41.1k
Revenue/employee £222k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£9.2m£9.8m£9.5m£12.2m
Cost of sales£6.8m£7.5m£5.6m£7m
Gross profit£2.3m£2.3m£3.9m£5.2m
Operating profit£408k£676k£1.9m£3m
Profit before tax£403k£675k£1.9m£3m
Profit after tax£231k£554k£1.5m£2.3m
Profit (best available)£231k£554k£1.5m£2.3m
Staff costs£3.1m£2.8m£2.6m£3m
Employees (average)75675555
Ratios
Profit margin2.5%5.7%15.4%18.5%
Gross margin25.5%23.3%41.2%42.7%
Revenue per employee£123k£146k£173k£222k
Profit per employee£3.1k£8.3k£26.6k£41.1k
Cash conversion−310.5%−310.3%−44.7%−93.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6.3%▼2.6%▲28.4%
Profit growth—▲139.3%▲164.4%▲54.5%
Headcount growth—▼10.7%▼17.9%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.3m£3.1m£3.6m£5m
Net assets£5m£5.1m£6.5m£8.8m
Fixed assets£3m£2.9m£2.6m£3m
Current assets£4.9m£5.7m£5.9m£8.4m
Debtors£542k£1.2m£751k£1.5m
Deferred income£257k£210k£243k£265k
Cash from operations−£1.3m−£2.1m−£863k−£2.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
18.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
42.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£222k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£41.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−93.1%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
24.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲35%
Now £8.8m
Cash at bank
▲40%
Now £5m
Headcount
0%
Now 55
Deferred income
▲9%
Now £265k
Fixed assets
▲16%
Now £3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Kilmory Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. D a Macdonald (Contractors) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.