Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC296727 · Incorporated 7 Feb 2006

Stonepack Ltd

Registered name: STONEPACK LTD

Stonepack Ltd made £14.3m revenue and £437k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Stonepack Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £14.3m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £437k profit and 38 employees. The company is classified under “operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin” and is based in Forfar; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Forfar, Scotland
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£14.3m
Growth ▲0.6%
Profit
£437k
Growth ▼38.2%
Profit margin
3%
Gross 28.6%
Employees
38
Change ▲2.7%
Profit / employee
£11.5k
Revenue/employee £376k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202329 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£15.2m£14.2m£14.3m
Cost of sales—£11m£10.3m£10.2m
Gross profit—£4.2m£3.9m£4.1m
Operating profit—£1.4m£879k£562k
Profit before tax—£1.4m£889k£587k
Profit after tax—£1.1m£706k£437k
Profit (best available)—£1.1m£706k£437k
Employees (average)34333738
Ratios
Profit margin—7.1%5%3%
Gross margin—27.6%27.6%28.6%
Revenue per employee—£461k£384k£376k
Profit per employee—£32.6k£19.1k£11.5k
Cash conversion—134.6%205.7%223.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼6.6%▲0.6%
Profit growth——▼34.4%▼38.2%
Headcount growth—▼2.9%▲12.1%▲2.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£815k£1.5m£1.2m£658k
Net assets£3.5m£4.5m——
Fixed assets£963k£1.1m£2.5m£3.5m
Debtors£1.8m£2.1m£1.9m£2m
Deferred income—£63.5k£89.3k£82.3k
Cash from operations—£1.8m£1.8m£1.3m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
28.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£376k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
223.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
24.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
▼46%
Now £658k
Headcount
▲3%
Now 38
Deferred income
▼8%
Now £82.3k
Fixed assets
▲44%
Now £3.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £437k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.