Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC313751 · Incorporated 20 Dec 2006

Jarvie Plant Limited

Registered name: JARVIE PLANT LIMITED

Part of Jarvie Plant Group Limited group

Jarvie Plant Limited made £23.2m revenue and £800k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Jarvie Plant Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £23.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £800k profit and 153 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of agricultural machinery and equipment” and is based in Grangemouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Grangemouth, Scotland
Age
19 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent undertaking is Jarvie Plant Group Limited, which is the smallest and largest group of companies for which group financial statements are prepared. Jarvie Plant Group Limited is a company in”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£23.2m
Growth ▲13%
Profit
£800k
Growth ▲53.8%
Profit margin
3.4%
Gross 32.5%
Employees
153
Change ▼0.7%
Profit / employee
£5.2k
Revenue/employee £152k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£21.1m£20.5m£20.6m£23.2m
Cost of sales£13.1m£13.7m£14.4m£15.7m
Gross profit£8m£6.8m£6.2m£7.5m
Operating profit£3.3m£1.9m£2.1m£2.7m
Profit before tax£2.6m£885k£786k£1.2m
Profit after tax£2m£455k£520k£800k
Profit (best available)£2m£455k£520k£800k
Staff costs£6.5m£6.8m£6.6m£7.3m
Employees (average)151153154153
Ratios
Profit margin9.5%2.2%2.5%3.4%
Gross margin37.9%33.1%29.9%32.5%
Revenue per employee£140k£134k£134k£152k
Profit per employee£13.3k£3k£3.4k£5.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼2.5%▲0.2%▲13%
Profit growth—▼77.3%▲14.3%▲53.8%
Headcount growth—▲1.3%▲0.7%▼0.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.7m£1.9m£1.4m£387k
Net assets£13.1m£13.6m£14.1m£13.9m
Fixed assets£35.1m£37m£37.8m£40.7m
Current assets£7.7m£7.4m£7.3m£6.5m
Debtors£4.2m£3.4m£4m£4.3m
Deferred income£607k£603k£343k£590k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
32.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£152k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
175.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £13.9m
Cash at bank
▼72%
Now £387k
Headcount
▼1%
Now 153
Deferred income
▲72%
Now £590k
Fixed assets
▲8%
Now £40.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Jarvie Plant Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Jarvie Plant Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £800k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.