GL Dameck Limited
Registered name: GL DAMECK LIMITED
Part of Dameck Holdings Limited groupGL Dameck Limited made £24.9m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
GL Dameck Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £24.9m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £1.1m profit and 34 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Blairgowrie; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blairgowrie, Scotland
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £25.9m | £24.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £35.4m | £33.7m | £18.2m | £17.6m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £7.7m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £595k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£3m | −£200k | £921k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3m | −£200k | £921k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £4.4m | £4.7m | £4.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 148 | 151 | 117 | 38 | 34 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 4.3% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 29.9% | 29.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £681k | £733k |
| Profit per employee | −£20.1k | −£1.3k | £7.9k | £28.9k | £32.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▼3.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲19.4% | ▼0.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2% | ▼22.5% | ▼67.5% | ▼10.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £5m | £2.5m | £1.9m | £3.4m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | −£1.9m | −£2.7m | −£1.3m | −£120k | £976k |
| Fixed assets | £537k | £258k | £654k | £632k | £557k |
| Current assets | £35m | £32.2m | £21.3m | £14.6m | £12.3m |
| Debtors | £9.5m | £13.2m | £6.7m | £3.7m | £3.3m |
| Deferred income | £8.8m | £9.4m | £5.7m | £2.1m | £2.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £733k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £976k
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £2.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £557k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dameck Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- GL Dameck Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Diamond Sport Retail LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Ardblair Sports Importers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Asi Brands LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hunza G LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 31
- The Gym King LimitedLeeds · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 60
- Bradshaw Taylor Ltd.Rutland · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £654k
- Staff
- 94
- Global Licensing LimitedLeicester · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £634k
- Staff
- 45
- Henbury LimitedCarpenders Park · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 12
- Premier Clothing LimitedDeeside · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £614k
- Staff
- 36
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.