Space Solutions (Scotland) Limited
Registered name: SPACE SOLUTIONS (SCOTLAND) LIMITED
Part of Space Solutions (Scotland) Trustee Company Limited groupSpace Solutions (Scotland) Limited made £36.9m revenue and £870k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Space Solutions (Scotland) Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £36.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £870k profit and 173 employees. The company is classified under “collection of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £40.4m | £36.9m |
| Cost of sales | £36.1m | £31m | £33.1m | £28.6m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £7.4m | £8.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £850k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | £826k | £807k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £963k | £319k | £418k | £870k |
| Profit (best available) | £963k | £319k | £418k | £870k |
| Staff costs | £7.6m | £8.5m | £8.6m | — |
| Employees (average) | 167 | 181 | 179 | 173 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1% | 2.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 18.2% | 22.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £226k | £213k |
| Profit per employee | £5.8k | £1.8k | £2.3k | £5k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −142% | 168.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼8.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼66.8% | ▲31.1% | ▲107.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.4% | ▼1.1% | ▼3.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.7m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £968k | £993k | £799k | £692k |
| Current assets | £11.5m | £7.9m | £9m | — |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £4.7m | £5.2m | £4m |
| Deferred income | £4.7m | £2.4m | £3.1m | £2.8m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£1.2m | £2.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £213k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 168.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲37%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲56%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 173
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £2.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £692k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Space Solutions (Scotland) Trustee Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Space Solutions (Scotland) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Space Architects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- JJC Hire LimitedBarrow-in-Furness · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £37m
- Profit
- £13.1k
- Staff
- 93
- Tardis Environmental UK LimitedTelford · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 175
- L&S Waste Management LimitedHigh Wycombe · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 157
- S.a.r. Metals LimitedImmingham · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 63
- Kenny Waste Management Ltd.Little Hulton, Manchester · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £45.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 220
- Atlantic Recycling LimitedCardiff · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £870k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.