Scallywags Children's Nursery Loanhead Limited
Registered name: SCALLYWAGS CHILDREN'S NURSERY LOANHEAD LIMITED
Part of Foresight Group Holdings Limited groupScallywags Children's Nursery Loanhead Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2026 show net assets of £422k and 26 employees.
Scallywags Children's Nursery Loanhead Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 showed net assets of £422k and 26 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Midlothian; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Midlothian, Scotland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Scallywags Children's Nursery Loanhead Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 26
- Net assets
- £422k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 19 | 26 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲36.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £356k | £414k | £472k |
| Net assets | £320k | £372k | £422k |
| Fixed assets | £80.2k | £72.2k | £64.6k |
| Current assets | £348k | £409k | £472k |
| Debtors | £0 | £3.3k | £7.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £422k
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £472k
- Headcount
- ▲37%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £64.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Foresight Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Foresight Group Holdings (UK) Limited75–100%
- Foresight Company 1 Limited75–100%
- Foresight Regional Investment V General Partner LLP75–100%
- Pinocchio's Childrens Nurseries Holdings Limited75–100%
- Scallywags Children's Nursery Loanhead Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Pinocchio's Childrens Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pinocchio's Childrens Nurseries Propco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.