Ipp Scomark Limited
Registered name: IPP SCOMARK LIMITED
Part of Ipp Global Holdings Limited groupIpp Scomark Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of -£552k and 15 employees.
Ipp Scomark Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of −£552k and 15 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Broxburn; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Broxburn, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ipp Scomark Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 15
- Net assets
- −£552k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 13 | 15 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £22.9k | £29.1k | £586 |
| Net assets | £725k | £43.9k | −£552k |
| Fixed assets | £864k | £682k | £536k |
| Current assets | £371k | £355k | £219k |
| Debtors | £315k | £298k | £96.5k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£552k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £586
- Headcount
- —
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £536k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ipp Global Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ipp Holdings (Europe) Limited75–100%
- Ipp Scomark Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Ipp Accura Supply LimitedRev. £5.4m · Profit £23.7k
- Ipp Mardale LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit £1.6m
- International Piping Products (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp (Aberdeen) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp (Carbon & Alloy) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Holdings (Cyprus) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Linvic Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Plant & Equipment Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Scomark (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Scomark (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Scomark Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Stainless Steel Fasteners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Stock Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Van Triel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp-Leda LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Stovax Gazco LtdExeter · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £36m
- Profit
- £18m
- Staff
- 230
- Smith Brothers (Leicester) LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £237m
- Profit
- £16.8m
- Staff
- 668
- Thorlabs LimitedEly · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £85.6m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 345
- Mitek Industries LimitedWorcester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £73.3m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 227
- Uni-Trunk LimitedLisburn · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.4m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 159
- MB Aerospace LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 120
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.