Carrick Sports Construction Limited
Registered name: CARRICK SPORTS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Stri Eot Limited groupCarrick Sports Construction Limited made £8.6m revenue and £299k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Carrick Sports Construction Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £8.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £299k profit and 38 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Carrick Sports Construction Limited is a subsidiary of STRI Ltd and the results of the company are included in the consolidated financial statements for STRI Holdings Limited, which are available from”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £6.8m | £8.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £4.4m | £4.9m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.4m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £423k | £435k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £379k | £397k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £283k | £299k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £283k | £299k |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 34 | 35 | 38 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 4.2% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 35.2% | 42.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £194k | £227k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £8.1k | £7.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲26.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲5.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3% | ▲2.9% | ▲8.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £896k | £434k | £1.2m | £632k |
| Net assets | £697k | £831k | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £370k | £589k | £354k | £287k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £6.7k | £5k | £27.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £227k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £632k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- ▲453%
- Now £27.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £1.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stri Eot Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Stri Holdings Limited75–100%
- Stri Ltd.50–75%
- Carrick Sports Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Mashup Analytics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Stri Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stri Research LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Environmental Protection Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £452k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Origym Group LimitedLiverpool · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 56
- London Spirit (The Hundred) LimitedLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 15
- Sunrisers Leeds LimitedLeeds · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 13
- Johnston Racing LimitedSouth Lanarkshire · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 130
- Archerfield & Fidra Golf Courses LimitedEdinburgh · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £331k
- Staff
- 146
- Ironman Ltd.Abingdon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £451k
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £299k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.