Lionvolt Ltd.
Registered name: LIONVOLT LTD.
Lionvolt Ltd. made £78.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Lionvolt Ltd. reported £78.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 29% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 18 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of batteries and accumulators” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company’s immediate and ultimate parent company is LionVolt B.V, a company incorporated in the Netherlands.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £60.6k | £78.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £60.6k | £78.1k |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £4k | £4.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲28.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £124k | £44.7k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Current assets | £656k | £575k |
| Debtors | £198k | £105k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼64%
- Now £44.7k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £2.7m
Similar profitable businesses
- PMB Battery Technologies UK LtdSalford · Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 22
- Ultracell (UK) LimitedBootle · Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £709k
- Staff
- 22
- PMBL LimitedExeter · Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £196k
- Staff
- 61
- Varta Consumer Batteries UK LimitedOldham · Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- 6
- Absl Power Solutions LtdAbingdon · Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £59k
- Staff
- 80
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £78.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.