Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00392872 · Incorporated 31 Jan 1945

Hereford Racecourse Company Limited

Registered name: HEREFORD RACECOURSE COMPANY LIMITED

Part of NR Acquisitions Topco Limited group

Hereford Racecourse Company Limited made £167k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Hereford Racecourse Company Limited reported £167k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 61% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93110Operation of sports facilities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
81 yrs · since 1945
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “NR Acquisitions Topco Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£167k
Growth ▼61.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
7
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£23.9k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.8m£3.5m—
Cost of sales£2.1m£2.2m—
Gross profit£1.7m£1.3m—
Operating profit£559k£441k—
Profit before tax£559k£441k—
Profit after tax£620k£432k£167k
Profit (best available)£620k£432k£167k
Employees (average)877
Ratios
Profit margin16.4%12.2%—
Gross margin44.6%36.6%—
Revenue per employee£471k£505k—
Profit per employee£77.5k£61.7k£23.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼6.2%—
Profit growth—▼30.3%▼61.3%
Headcount growth—▼12.5%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£26.8k£136k£92.9k
Net assets−£2.1m−£1.7m−£1.5m
Fixed assets£484k£467k£984k
Current assets£8.1m£10.3m£12.2m
Debtors£34.7k£13.1k£28.4k
Deferred income£181k£164k£156k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£23.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.5m
Cash at bank
▼32%
Now £92.9k
Headcount
0%
Now 7
Deferred income
▼5%
Now £156k
Fixed assets
▲111%
Now £984k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. NR Acquisitions Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. NR Acquisitions Midco Limited75–100%
  3. NR Acquisitions Limited75–100%
  4. Northern Racing Ltd50–75%
  5. Northern Races Limited75–100%
  6. Hereford Racecourse Company Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £167k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.