High Gosforth Park Limited
Registered name: HIGH GOSFORTH PARK LIMITED
Part of NR Acquisitions Topco Limited groupHigh Gosforth Park Limited made £24.9m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
High Gosforth Park Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £24.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.2m profit and 42 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 145 yrs · since 1880
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “NR Acquisitions Topco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.2m | £23.1m | £24.9m |
| Cost of sales | £14.6m | £16.8m | £17.3m |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £6.3m | £7.6m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £742k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £742k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 42 | 42 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 8.7% | 3.2% | 4.9% |
| Gross margin | 34.3% | 27.1% | 30.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £600k | £550k | £593k |
| Profit per employee | £52.3k | £17.7k | £29k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4% | ▲8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼61.7% | ▲64.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £827k | £640k | £496k |
| Net assets | £25m | £25.8m | £27m |
| Fixed assets | £14.2m | £12.9m | £11.8m |
| Current assets | £33.6m | £45.4m | £56.8m |
| Debtors | £174k | £164k | £166k |
| Deferred income | £931k | £556k | £626k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £593k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £29k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 47.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £27m
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £496k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £626k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £11.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NR Acquisitions Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- NR Acquisitions Midco Limited75–100%
- NR Acquisitions Limited75–100%
- Northern Racing Ltd50–75%
- Northern Races Limited75–100%
- High Gosforth Park Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Bath Racecourse Company,limitedRev. — · Profit £126k
- Brighton Racecourse Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £521k
- Fontwell Park Steeplechase Limited (The)Rev. — · Profit −£183k
- Great Yarmouth Racecourse LimitedRev. — · Profit −£96.7k
- Hereford Racecourse Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £167k
- Sedgefield Steeplechase Company (1927) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uttoxeter Leisure and Development Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.3m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Newbury Racecourse PLCBerks · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 193
- Wolverhampton Racecourse LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 29
- Northern Races LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 62
- Peterborough United Football Club LimitedPeterborough · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 241
- Arena Leisure Racing LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £40.7m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 196
- Burhill Golf and Leisure LimitedSurrey · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 638
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.