Northern Races Limited
Registered name: NORTHERN RACES LIMITED
Part of NR Acquisitions Topco Limited groupNorthern Races Limited made £16.1m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Northern Races Limited’s revenue grew 95% to £16.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.9m | £8.3m | £16.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £8.3m | £16.1m |
| Operating profit | £531k | −£6.1m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £531k | −£6.1m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £536k | −£6.1m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £536k | −£6.1m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 76 | 62 | 62 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 9% | −73.9% | 10.8% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £78.3k | £133k | £260k |
| Profit per employee | £7.1k | −£98.4k | £28.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲38.9% | ▲94.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1239% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼18.4% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £143k | £678k | £416k |
| Net assets | £16.5m | £10.4m | £12.2m |
| Fixed assets | £20.4m | £20.5m | £20.8m |
| Current assets | £123m | £158m | £198m |
| Debtors | £0 | £23.4k | £201k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £348k | £347k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £260k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 129%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £12.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £416k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £347k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £20.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NR Acquisitions Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- NR Acquisitions Midco Limited75–100%
- NR Acquisitions Limited75–100%
- Northern Racing Ltd50–75%
- Northern Races Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- High Gosforth Park LimitedRev. £24.9m · Profit £1.2m
- Bath Racecourse Company,limitedRev. — · Profit £126k
- Brighton Racecourse Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £521k
- Fontwell Park Steeplechase Limited (The)Rev. — · Profit −£183k
- Great Yarmouth Racecourse LimitedRev. — · Profit −£96.7k
- Hereford Racecourse Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £167k
- Sedgefield Steeplechase Company (1927) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uttoxeter Leisure and Development Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.3m
Sister companies (2)
- Chepstow Markets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chepstow Races LimitedRev. — · Profit £333k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Peterborough United Football Club LimitedPeterborough · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 241
- Wolverhampton Racecourse LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 29
- 1Life Management Solutions LimitedChorley · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 529
- Gojumpin LimitedBristol · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 506
- Snowdome LimitedTamworth · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 205
- The Lakeland Climbing Centre LimitedKendal · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £565k
- Staff
- 186
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.