Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00396610 · Incorporated 29 Jun 1945

WTW Cinemas Limited

Registered name: WTW CINEMAS LIMITED

WTW Cinemas Limited made £236k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

WTW Cinemas Limited reported £236k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 63 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture projection activities” and is based in Wadebridge; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 59140Motion picture projection activities
Status
Active
Location
Wadebridge, South West
Age
81 yrs · since 1945
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£236k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
63
Change ▼10%
Profit / employee
£3.7k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£3.7m£3.8m
Profit before tax−£368k£252k
Profit after tax−£91.1k£236k
Profit (best available)−£91.1k£236k
Staff costs£821k£835k
Employees (average)7063
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee−£1.3k£3.7k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼10%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£889k£1.1m
Net assets£7.8m£8.1m
Fixed assets£9.3m£9.3m
Current assets£1m£1.3m
Debtors£56.4k£101k
Deferred income£0£0
Cash from operations−£461k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £8.1m
Cash at bank
▲23%
Now £1.1m
Headcount
▼10%
Now 63
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £9.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £236k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.