WTW - Scott Cinemas Limited
Registered name: WTW - SCOTT CINEMAS LIMITED
Part of WTW Cinemas Limited groupWTW - Scott Cinemas Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £1.4m and 20 employees.
WTW - Scott Cinemas Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £1.4m and 20 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture projection activities” and is based in Newton Abbot; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newton Abbot, South West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is WTW Cinemas Limited, incorporated in England.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
WTW - Scott Cinemas Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 20
- Net assets
- £1.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £88.5k | £9.3k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £88.5k | £9.3k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 26 | 22 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £3.4k | £359 | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼89.5% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼15.4% | ▼9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £769k | £81.1k | £246k | £502k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £666k | £758k | £512k | £466k |
| Current assets | £871k | £597k | £897k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £4.3k | £4.6k | £15.6k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲104%
- Now £502k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £466k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- WTW Cinemas Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- WTW - Scott Cinemas Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- WTW - Scott Cinemas South West LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Light Venues LimitedLondon · Motion picture projection activities
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 312
- Arc Cinema LtdNottingham · Motion picture projection activities
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £286k
- Staff
- 189
- Eccleston Motion Picture LtdSouthport · Motion picture projection activities
- Revenue
- £931k
- Profit
- £167k
- Staff
- 29
- Romford Film LimitedRomford · Motion picture projection activities
- Revenue
- £125k
- Profit
- £33.2k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.