Sterling Springs Limited
Registered name: STERLING SPRINGS LIMITED
Part of Knight Group Limited groupSterling Springs Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £534k and 8 employees.
Sterling Springs Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £534k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “machining” and is based in Cranborne Road Potters Bar; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cranborne Road Potters Bar, East of England
- Age
- 72 yrs · since 1954
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sterling Springs Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £534k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £518k | £238k | £95.3k |
| Net assets | £591k | £526k | £534k |
| Fixed assets | £23.5k | £21.5k | £23k |
| Current assets | £871k | £571k | £704k |
| Debtors | £109k | £90.8k | £214k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £534k
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £95.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £23k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Knight Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sterling Springs Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Knight Strip Metals LimitedRev. £14.6m · Profit £885k
- Isca Foil LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knight Precision Wire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Omega Wire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hydac Technology LimitedBuckinghamshire · Machining
- Revenue
- £33.2m
- Profit
- £22.2m
- Staff
- 158
- Cavendish (Northern) LimitedBillingham · Machining
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 309
- G T Emissions Systems LimitedPeterlee · Machining
- Revenue
- £42.3m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 182
- Track Components LtdGloucester · Machining
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 47
- F.T. Gearing Systems LimitedAldershot · Machining
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 114
- D.H. Industries LimitedLaindon · Machining
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 94
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.