Guttridge Limited
Registered name: GUTTRIDGE LIMITED
Guttridge Limited made £17.3m revenue and £71.8k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Guttridge Limited’s revenue grew 40% to £17.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £71.8k profit and 99 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of lifting and handling equipment” and is based in Spalding; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Spalding, East of England
- Age
- 64 yrs · since 1962
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.3m | £15.2m | £12.3m | £17.3m |
| Cost of sales | £10.2m | £10.6m | £8.6m | £12.8m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £4.5m | £3.8m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £737k | £820k | −£270k | £347k |
| Profit before tax | £668k | £716k | −£450k | £181k |
| Profit after tax | £508k | £562k | −£283k | £71.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £508k | £562k | −£283k | £71.8k |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £4.2m | £4.1m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 92 | 93 | 94 | 99 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.5% | 3.7% | −2.3% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 28.2% | 29.8% | 30.4% | 26.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £155k | £163k | £131k | £175k |
| Profit per employee | £5.5k | £6k | −£3k | £726 |
| Cash conversion | −99.5% | −119.4% | — | −138.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.1% | ▼18.6% | ▲40.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▼150.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.1% | ▲1.1% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £653k | £490k | £182k | £5.9k |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £4m | £3.8m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3.3m | £3.9m | £4.9m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £6.3m | £5m | £4.8m | £4.3m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.2m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £357k | £633k | £609k | £300k |
| Cash from operations | −£733k | −£979k | −£774k | −£481k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £175k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £726
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −138.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼97%
- Now £5.9k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 99
- Deferred income
- ▼51%
- Now £300k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Conveyor Units LimitedStourport, · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 137
- Technical Cranes LimitedRotherham · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £643k
- Staff
- 121
- Power Towers LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
- Cascade (U.K.) LimitedOpenshaw · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- 97
- Sheridan Lifts LimitedManchester · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 131
- Mastermover LimitedAshbourne · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 116
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £71.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.