Conveyor Units Limited
Registered name: CONVEYOR UNITS LIMITED
Part of Hickway Holdings Ltd groupConveyor Units Limited made £17m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Conveyor Units Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £17m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.1m profit and 137 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of lifting and handling equipment” and is based in Stourport,; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stourport,, West Midlands
- Age
- 63 yrs · since 1963
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.5m | £18.2m | £16m | £17m |
| Cost of sales | £16.6m | £10.2m | £10.1m | £9.4m |
| Gross profit | £9.9m | £8m | £6m | £7.5m |
| Operating profit | £4m | £3.1m | £1.6m | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £4m | £3.2m | £1.7m | £2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £2.3m | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £2.3m | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | £7m | £5.8m | £5.6m | £5.6m |
| Employees (average) | 185 | 154 | 140 | 137 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 12.6% | 12.5% | 8% | 12.6% |
| Gross margin | 37.4% | 43.8% | 37.3% | 44.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £143k | £118k | £115k | £124k |
| Profit per employee | £18k | £14.7k | £9.2k | £15.6k |
| Cash conversion | −103.5% | −104.5% | −124.2% | −114.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼31.3% | ▼11.8% | ▲5.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.8% | ▼43.2% | ▲66.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.8% | ▼9.1% | ▼2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £14.7m | £15.4m | £15.3m | £16.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £27.4m | £25.2m | £26.5m | £25.9m |
| Debtors | £3.8m | £1.7m | £2.2m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £179k | £218k | £149k | £127k |
| Cash from operations | −£4.2m | −£3.2m | −£2m | −£3.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £124k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −114.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £16.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 137
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £127k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £1.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hickway Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Conveyor Units Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- New Conveyor LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £2.9m
- Bridge Bearings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galton Bridge Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Guttridge LimitedSpalding · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £71.8k
- Staff
- 99
- Technical Cranes LimitedRotherham · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £643k
- Staff
- 121
- Power Towers LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
- Cascade (U.K.) LimitedOpenshaw · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- 97
- Wire Belt Company LimitedSittingbourne · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 162
- Sheridan Lifts LimitedManchester · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 131
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.