Sunnysands Caravan Park Limited
Registered name: SUNNYSANDS CARAVAN PARK LIMITED
Part of Lyons Holiday Park Limited groupSunnysands Caravan Park Limited does not publish its revenue or profit.
Sunnysands Caravan Park Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 showed 0 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Chester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chester, North West
- Age
- 63 yrs · since 1963
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Lyons Holiday Park Limited who own 100% of Sunnysands Caravan Park Limited, registered office - Champion Allwoods Limited, 2nd Floor Refuge House, 33-37 Watergate Row, Chester, C”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sunnysands Caravan Park Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- —
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Jan 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6m | £7.6m | £10.4m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.3m | £1.8m | £2.4m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £5.8m | £8m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £1.6m | £3.4m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £1.6m | £3.4m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £541k | £2.5m | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £541k | £2.5m | — | — |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.9m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 50 | 70 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 22.6% | 7.1% | 24.5% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 78.3% | 76.3% | 76.9% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £97.6k | £151k | £148k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £22k | £10.8k | £36.2k | — | — |
| Cash conversion | — | 392.4% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.1% | ▲37% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼60.3% | ▲368.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼19.4% | ▲40% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £6.5m | £1.1m | £0 | — | — |
| Net assets | £25.8m | £26.3m | £25k | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £22.2m | £20.7m | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £8.1m | £12.3m | £25k | — | — |
| Debtors | £343k | £2.6m | £0 | £25k | £25k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £42.2k | £0 | — | — |
| Cash from operations | — | £6.2m | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lyons Holiday Park Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sunnysands Caravan Park Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Evans Caravan Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evans CP (Sub) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lido Beach Caravan Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North Wales Caravan Sales Co. Limited (The)Figures not disclosed
- Oakfield Caravan Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Point of Ayr Holiday Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Winkups Camp LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.