Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00857509 · Incorporated 24 Aug 1965

Pickering Electronics Limited

Registered name: PICKERING ELECTRONICS LIMITED

Part of Pickering Group Limited group

Pickering Electronics Limited made a £33.9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Pickering Electronics Limited reported a loss of £33.9k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 69 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of telegraph and telephone apparatus and equipment” and is based in Clacton-on-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Clacton-on-Sea, East of England
Age
61 yrs · since 1965
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£33.9k
Growth ▼151%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
69
Change ▼14.8%
Profit / employee
−£491
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£280k£587k£66.5k−£33.9k
Profit (best available)£280k£587k£66.5k−£33.9k
Employees (average)99998169
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£2.8k£5.9k£821−£491
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲110.1%▼88.7%▼151%
Headcount growth—0%▼18.2%▼14.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.4m£2.1m£1.7m£788k
Net assets£5.9m£6.2m£6.3m£6.2m
Fixed assets£477k£483k£742k£848k
Current assets£6.7m£6.8m£6.1m£6.2m
Debtors£1.2m£922k£979k£1.1m
Deferred income£59.5k£45.6k£91.3k£56.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£491
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £6.2m
Cash at bank
▼53%
Now £788k
Headcount
▼15%
Now 69
Deferred income
▼38%
Now £56.4k
Fixed assets
▲14%
Now £848k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Pickering Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Pickering Electronics Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£33.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.