Pickering (Property) Limited
Registered name: PICKERING (PROPERTY) LIMITED
Part of Pickering Group Limited groupPickering (Property) Limited made £228k revenue and £31 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Pickering (Property) Limited’s revenue was £229k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £31 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Clacton-on-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Clacton-on-Sea, East of England
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £229k | £229k | £229k | £229k |
| Gross profit | £229k | £229k | £229k | £229k |
| Operating profit | £173k | £149k | £130k | £131k |
| Profit before tax | £173k | £61k | £28.1k | £31 |
| Profit after tax | £173k | £38.1k | −£94.5k | £31 |
| Profit (best available) | £173k | £38.1k | −£94.5k | £31 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 75.6% | 16.7% | −41.3% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £229k | £229k | £229k | £229k |
| Profit per employee | £173k | £38.1k | −£94.5k | £31 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼78% | ▼348% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £8.8k | £77.3k | £76.4k |
| Net assets | £497k | £867k | £924k | £924k |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £4.4m | £4.9m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £826k | £464k | £467k |
| Debtors | £703 | £817k | £386k | £390k |
| Deferred income | £8.5k | £385k | £9.8k | £11.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £229k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £31
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2115%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 170.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £924k
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £76.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £11.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pickering Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pickering (Property) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Mumford Engineering LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pickering (Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pickering Electronics LimitedRev. — · Profit −£33.9k
- Pickering Interfaces LimitedRev. — · Profit £475k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Store Property (Chichester) LimitedChichester · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £18k
- Staff
- 6
- Solihull School Enterprises LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £169k
- Staff
- 0
- Fishpools (Finance) LimitedHerts · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £26.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Sefton Bleasdale LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £231k
- Profit
- £40.3k
- Staff
- 3
- HP 7 London LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £231k
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 0
- Vixen Properties LimitedThornaby · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £225k
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £31), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.