Brenntag Specialties Lubricants UK Ltd.
Registered name: BRENNTAG SPECIALTIES LUBRICANTS UK LTD.
Part of Brenntag Se groupBrenntag Specialties Lubricants UK Ltd. made £52.3m revenue and £3.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Brenntag Specialties Lubricants UK Ltd.’s revenue fell 1% to £52.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.5m profit and 60 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals” and is based in Leeds; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 58 yrs · since 1968
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Brenntag UK Holding Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £52.8m | £52.3m |
| Cost of sales | £43.8m | £43.8m |
| Gross profit | £9m | £8.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £59.7m | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | £59.7m | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £59.7m | £3.5m |
| Staff costs | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 60 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 112.9% | 6.8% |
| Gross margin | 17.1% | 16.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £734k | £872k |
| Profit per employee | £829k | £59k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼94.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £2m |
| Net assets | £13.8m | £11.7m |
| Fixed assets | £4.6m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £18.5m | £16.2m |
| Debtors | £7.5m | £8.5m |
| Deferred income | £379k | £406k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £872k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £59k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £11.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼52%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £406k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brenntag Se (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Brenntag UK Holding Limited75–100%
- Brenntag Specialties Lubricants UK Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Brenntag Specialties Lubricants Group Ltd.Rev. — · Profit £2.6m
Sister companies (8)
- Brenntag UK LimitedRev. £459m · Profit £43.9m
- Airedale Newco LimitedRev. £77.3m · Profit −£4.1m
- Kluman and Balter LimitedRev. £60.5m · Profit £2.4m
- Lawrence Industries LimitedRev. £36.5m · Profit £3.9m
- Monarch Chemicals LimitedRev. £33m · Profit £596k
- Brenntag Colours LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brenntag Inorganic Chemicals LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.9m
- Solventis Ltd.Rev. — · Profit £33.7m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SBZ Corporation LimitedWickford · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £56m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 28
- William Blythe LimitedOswaldtwistle · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £60.8m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 79
- Bewi Insulation & Construction (UK) LtdNR Arundel · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £44.6m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 115
- Libra Speciality Chemicals LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £44m
- Profit
- £870k
- Staff
- 73
- Airedale Chemical Company LimitedLeeds · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £77.3m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 132
- Ames Goldsmith U.K. LimitedBootle · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £86.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.