Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03366192 · Incorporated 7 May 1997

Solventis Ltd.

Registered name: SOLVENTIS LTD.

Part of Brenntag Se group

Solventis Ltd. made £33.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Solventis Ltd. reported £33.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 51% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 59 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of chemical products” and is based in Leeds; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46750Wholesale of chemical products
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Brenntag UK Holding Limited which is registered in the United Kingdom.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£33.7m
Growth ▼51.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
59
Change ▼10.6%
Profit / employee
£572k
 
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£301m£309m———
Cost of sales£239m£250m£187m£57.6m£56.7m
Profit before tax——£6.3m£69.6m£33.9m
Profit after tax£8.1m£3.1m£4.8m£69m£33.7m
Profit (best available)£8.1m£3.1m£4.8m£69m£33.7m
Staff costs£5.1m£4.8m£4.7m—£4.5m
Employees (average)4749586659
Ratios
Profit margin2.7%1%———
Revenue per employee£6.4m£6.3m———
Profit per employee£172k£62.9k£82k£1m£572k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲2.7%———
Profit growth—▼61.9%▲54.3%▲1350%▼51.1%
Headcount growth—▲4.3%▲18.4%▲13.8%▼10.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.1m£2.8m£4.1m£904k£2m
Net assets——£54.5m£32.7m£59.6m
Fixed assets£1.5m£5.1m£31.8m£18m£50m
Current assets——£51.2m£23.3m£21.7m
Debtors£16.6m£6.5m£606k£404k£8.8m
Deferred income£6.9m£1.8m£1m£3.1m£3.7m
Cash from operations−£5m−£11.7m−£19.7m——
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£572k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲82%
Now £59.6m
Cash at bank
▲119%
Now £2m
Headcount
▼11%
Now 59
Deferred income
▲19%
Now £3.7m
Fixed assets
▲178%
Now £50m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Brenntag Se (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Brenntag UK Holding Limited75–100%
  3. Solventis Ltd.this company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

Sister companies (8)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £33.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.