Kilfrost Europe Ltd
Registered name: KILFROST EUROPE LTD
Part of Brenntag Se groupKilfrost Europe Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £561k and 2 employees.
Kilfrost Europe Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £561k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of chemical products” and is based in Leeds; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Kilfrost Europe Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £561k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £8.4k | £540 |
| Net assets | £779k | £561k |
| Current assets | £8.4k | £2.4k |
| Debtors | £0 | £1.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼28%
- Now £561k
- Cash at bank
- ▼94%
- Now £540
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brenntag Se (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Brenntag UK Holding Limited75–100%
- Solventis Ltd.75–100%
- Kilfrost Europe Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Solventis Solutions LtdRev. £25.2m · Profit £2.3m
- Solvenox LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Champion Technologies LimitedAltens · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £12.9m
- Staff
- 291
- Energas LimitedBirmingham · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £63m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 268
- Safic-Alcan UK LimitedWarrington · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £73.9m
- Profit
- £8.5m
- Staff
- 74
- Acme Vape LtdPreston · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £79.4m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 150
- Lawrence Industries LimitedTamworth · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 23
- Biachem LimitedLondon · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 15
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.