Solventis Solutions Ltd
Registered name: SOLVENTIS SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of Brenntag Se groupSolventis Solutions Ltd made £25.2m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Solventis Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £25.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.3m profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company’s ultimate parent company and controlling entity is Brenntag SE which is incorporated in Germany.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.6m | £23.8m | £25.2m |
| Cost of sales | £14.9m | £19.1m | £21.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £4.6m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £1.9m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.8m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £1.4m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £1.4m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £544k | £568k | £427k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 7 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.8% | 6% | 9.2% |
| Gross margin | 24.1% | 19.5% | 13% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.8m | £3.4m | £4.2m |
| Profit per employee | £194k | £205k | £385k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21% | ▲6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼32.8% | ▲61.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼36.4% | ▼14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £2.5m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £3.9m | £5.3m | £7.7m |
| Fixed assets | £167k | £143k | £98.7k |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £8.6m | £13.3m |
| Debtors | £828k | £356k | £5.3m |
| Deferred income | £140k | £756k | £560k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £385k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲43%
- Now £7.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▼26%
- Now £560k
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £98.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brenntag Se (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Brenntag UK Holding Limited75–100%
- Solventis Ltd.75–100%
- Solventis Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Kilfrost Europe LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Solvenox LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rawlings Fuels LimitedSouth Warnborough · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £563k
- Staff
- 31
- Almet Trading UK LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £258k
- Staff
- 8
- Dent Steel Services (Yorkshire) LimitedBradford · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 63
- G.N. Grosvenor LimitedWolverhampton · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 35
- Ridgeway Plant Co LimitedAgents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £797k
- Staff
- 53
- Banwy Fuels LimitedWelshpool · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £35.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.