Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00945570 · Incorporated 8 Jan 1969

H.d.sharman Limited

Registered name: H.D.SHARMAN LIMITED

Part of Graphmars Holdco Limited group

H.d.sharman Limited made £17.6m revenue and £4.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

H.d.sharman Limited’s revenue grew 29% to £17.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.5m profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Castleford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 22290Manufacture of other plastic products
Status
Active
Location
Castleford, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
57 yrs · since 1969
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£17.6m
Growth ▲28.9%
Profit
£4.5m
Growth ▲62.3%
Profit margin
25.4%
Gross 61.6%
Employees
62
Change ▲8.8%
Profit / employee
£72.1k
Revenue/employee £284k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.9m£12.2m£13.7m£17.6m
Cost of sales£3.9m£5.1m£5.4m£6.8m
Gross profit£7m£7.1m£8.3m£10.9m
Operating profit£2.7m£2.7m£3.4m£6m
Profit before tax£2.7m£2.7m£3.4m£6m
Profit after tax£2.2m£2m£2.8m£4.5m
Profit (best available)£2.2m£2m£2.8m£4.5m
Staff costs£2.9m£3m£3.1m£3.6m
Employees (average)56565762
Ratios
Profit margin20%16.5%20.1%25.4%
Gross margin64.5%58.4%60.4%61.6%
Revenue per employee£194k£219k£240k£284k
Profit per employee£38.8k£36.1k£48.3k£72.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲12.6%▲11.8%▲28.9%
Profit growth—▼7%▲36.3%▲62.3%
Headcount growth—0%▲1.8%▲8.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.2m£918k£971k£616k
Net assets£7.6m£7.7m£8.1m£12.6m
Fixed assets£905k£1.2m£1.2m£1.2m
Current assets£9.8m£11.3m£15.5m£20.1m
Debtors£1m£1.1m£1.4m£1.7m
Deferred income£122k£87.6k£47k£197k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
25.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
61.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£284k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£72.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲55%
Now £12.6m
Cash at bank
▼37%
Now £616k
Headcount
▲9%
Now 62
Deferred income
▲319%
Now £197k
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £1.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Graphmars Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Graphmars Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Graphmars Bidco Limited75–100%
  4. Premier Technical Services Group Limited75–100%
  5. PTSG Electrical Services Limited75–100%
  6. HD Sharman Group Limited75–100%
  7. Gutterline Services Limited75–100%
  8. H.d.sharman Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.