Barry Bennett Limited
Registered name: BARRY BENNETT LIMITED
Part of Antony Bennett Holdings Limited groupBarry Bennett Limited made £11.8m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Barry Bennett Limited’s revenue fell 58% to £11.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 581 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 55 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is The Bennett Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The company's ultimate parent company is Antony Bennett Holdings Limited, a company in”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.5m | £30m | £28m | £11.8m |
| Cost of sales | £20.6m | £22.6m | £20.6m | £5.5m |
| Gross profit | £7.9m | £7.3m | £7.4m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.8m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £4.5m | £5.5m | £5.9m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 408 | 495 | 540 | 581 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 10.4% |
| Gross margin | 27.7% | 24.5% | 26.4% | 53.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £69.9k | £60.5k | £51.9k | £20.4k |
| Profit per employee | £5.6k | £2.2k | £2.1k | £2.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.1% | ▼6.4% | ▼57.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼52% | ▲3.5% | ▲7.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.3% | ▲9.1% | ▲7.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.3m | £9m | £9.9m | £9m |
| Net assets | £8.9m | £9.5m | £10.3m | £11.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.1m | £594k |
| Current assets | £13.8m | £13.9m | £13.5m | £14.6m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.8m | £1.6m | £769k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £3m | £1.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £20.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £11.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼9%
- Now £9m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 581
- Deferred income
- ▼45%
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼72%
- Now £594k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Antony Bennett Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Bennett Group Limited75–100%
- Barry Bennett Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bally Sunglass & Optical Company LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £886k
- Staff
- 52
- Elgate Products LimitedBroadstairs · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 36
- Boole's Tools & Pipe Fittings LimitedStockport · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £323k
- Staff
- 37
- NBC Group LimitedTelford · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £712k
- Staff
- 53
- Home Creations International LimitedMilton Keynes · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 120
- Seawhite of Brighton LimitedWorthing · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £378k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.