Pavers Limited
Registered name: PAVERS LIMITED
Part of Pavers Holdings Limited groupPavers Limited made £172m revenue and £7m profit in the year to 1 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Pavers Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £172m in the year to 1 Feb 2025, with £7m profit and 1,913 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of footwear in specialised stores” and is based in York; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 55 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate undertaking is Pavers Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Copies of the parent's group financial statements are available from:”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Jan 2022 | 28 Jan 2023 | 3 Feb 2024 | 1 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £125m | £149m | £169m | £172m |
| Cost of sales | £88.9m | £112m | £125m | £126m |
| Gross profit | £35.9m | £36.4m | £44.6m | £45.1m |
| Operating profit | £7.1m | £5.5m | £14.1m | £10.5m |
| Profit before tax | £6.7m | £4.7m | £14.3m | £9.7m |
| Profit after tax | £4.7m | £3.9m | £10.7m | £7m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.7m | £3.9m | £10.7m | £7m |
| Staff costs | £25.3m | £26.9m | £29m | £37.5m |
| Employees (average) | 1,510 | 1,710 | 1,858 | 1,913 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.8% | 2.6% | 6.3% | 4.1% |
| Gross margin | 28.8% | 24.5% | 26.4% | 26.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £82.7k | £86.9k | £91.1k | £89.7k |
| Profit per employee | £3.1k | £2.3k | £5.8k | £3.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.1% | ▲13.8% | ▲1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.1% | ▲176.4% | ▼34.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.3% | ▲8.6% | ▲3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £19m | £6.5m | £15.8m | £9.6m |
| Net assets | £33.6m | £31.5m | £36.3m | £37.2m |
| Fixed assets | £7.7m | £7.6m | £7.1m | £8.4m |
| Current assets | £53.4m | £54.3m | £51.9m | £59.7m |
| Debtors | £296k | £1.4m | £1.2m | £20.1m |
| Deferred income | £7.3m | £5.7m | £7.3m | £5.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £89.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £37.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £9.6m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 1,913
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £5.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲19%
- Now £8.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pavers Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pavers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Shoe-Shop.com.limitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Black Eden LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Herring Shoes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jones Bootmaker LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Shoe Zone PLCLeicester · Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 2,220
- B - Sporting LimitedShipley · Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £93.6m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 211
- Schuh LimitedLivingston · Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £371m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 4,087
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Feb 2025 (profit £7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.