Holdcroft Honda Limited
Registered name: HOLDCROFT HONDA LIMITED
Part of T.G. Holdcroft (Holdings) Limited groupHoldcroft Honda Limited made £113m revenue and £954k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Holdcroft Honda Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £113m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £954k profit and 127 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Stoke on Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke on Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £89.5m | £141m | £128m | £113m |
| Cost of sales | £81.4m | £132m | £119m | £103m |
| Gross profit | £8.1m | £8.4m | £8.7m | £10.5m |
| Operating profit | £760k | £321k | £949k | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £545k | −£69.3k | £555k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £400k | −£69.3k | £423k | £954k |
| Profit (best available) | £400k | −£69.3k | £423k | £954k |
| Staff costs | £4.3m | £4.6m | £4.7m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 104 | 112 | 120 | 127 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | −0.1% | 0.3% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | 9% | 5.9% | 6.8% | 9.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £860k | £1.3m | £1.1m | £894k |
| Profit per employee | £3.8k | −£619 | £3.5k | £7.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲57.1% | ▼9% | ▼11.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼117.3% | — | ▲125.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲7.1% | ▲5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £401k | £1m | £5m |
| Net assets | £1m | £978k | £521k | £515k |
| Fixed assets | £911k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £16.9m | £22.5m | £24.7m | £23.7m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £5.6m | £10.3m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £370k | £367k | £263k | £393k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £894k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £515k
- Cash at bank
- ▲387%
- Now £5m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 127
- Deferred income
- ▲49%
- Now £393k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- T.G. Holdcroft (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Holdcroft Honda Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ray & Procter (Longton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stuart Graham Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (10)
- Holdcroft Hyundai LimitedRev. £274m · Profit −£516k
- Holdcroft Nissan LimitedRev. £240m · Profit £3.2m
- Holdcroft Renault LimitedRev. £174m · Profit £464k
- T.G. Holdcroft (Motors) LimitedRev. £65.2m · Profit £773k
- Hanley Realisations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holdcroft North Staffs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holdcroft Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hp2011 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T. G. Holdcroft (Newcastle) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T.M.K. Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wilson & Co (Kia) LtdGrimsby · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £114m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 94
- Chapel House Motor Co LtdSouthport · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £647k
- Staff
- 201
- Trans City Car Centre LimitedRomford · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 31
- Furrows LimitedHarlescott Lane Shrewsbury · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 269
- Drift Bridge Garage LimitedEpsom · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £125m
- Profit
- £132k
- Staff
- 246
- Grevan Cars LimitedPlymouth · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £127m
- Profit
- £143k
- Staff
- 235
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £954k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.