Holdcroft Hyundai Limited
Registered name: HOLDCROFT HYUNDAI LIMITED
Part of T.G. Holdcroft (Holdings) Limited groupHoldcroft Hyundai Limited made £274m revenue and a £516k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Holdcroft Hyundai Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £274m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £516k and 166 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £287m | £297m | £280m | £274m |
| Cost of sales | £274m | £283m | £266m | £260m |
| Gross profit | £12.5m | £13.9m | £14.1m | £13.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1m | £341k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £780k | £165k | −£516k |
| Profit after tax | £954k | £655k | £106k | −£516k |
| Profit (best available) | £954k | £655k | £106k | −£516k |
| Staff costs | £6.5m | £7.4m | £7.7m | £8m |
| Employees (average) | 138 | 162 | 167 | 166 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0% | −0.2% |
| Gross margin | 4.4% | 4.7% | 5% | 5.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.1m | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | £4k | £634 | −£3.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▼5.7% | ▼2.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.3% | ▼83.8% | ▼587.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.4% | ▲3.1% | ▼0.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £372k | £0 | — | — |
| Net assets | £916k | £971k | £287k | −£229k |
| Fixed assets | £880k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Current assets | £35.6m | £36.5m | £51.7m | £30.8m |
| Debtors | £11.3m | £9.6m | £18.3m | £5.1m |
| Deferred income | £542k | £554k | £858k | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼180%
- Now −£229k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 166
- Deferred income
- ▲96%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- T.G. Holdcroft (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Holdcroft Hyundai Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Alm Garages LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sandon Road Motors (Stafford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (10)
- Holdcroft Nissan LimitedRev. £240m · Profit £3.2m
- Holdcroft Renault LimitedRev. £174m · Profit £464k
- Holdcroft Honda LimitedRev. £113m · Profit £954k
- T.G. Holdcroft (Motors) LimitedRev. £65.2m · Profit £773k
- Hanley Realisations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holdcroft North Staffs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holdcroft Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hp2011 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T. G. Holdcroft (Newcastle) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T.M.K. Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dick Lovett LimitedSwindon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £272m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 230
- Endeavour Automotive LtdBorehamwood · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £277m
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 436
- Sinclair Garages (Swansea) LimitedBridgend · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £277m
- Profit
- £120k
- Staff
- 165
- Waylands Automotive LimitedReading · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £266m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 408
- Barretts Top Co LimitedCanterbury · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £263m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 438
- C.e.m. Day LimitedSwansea · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £291m
- Profit
- £8.8m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£516k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.