Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01264817 · Incorporated 23 Jun 1976

Balingour Limited

Registered name: BALINGOUR LIMITED

Part of Armstrong Watson Trustees Limited group

Balingour Limited made £14.2m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026. read from filing text

Balingour Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £14.2m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £1m profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “raising of poultry” and is based in Penrith; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 01470Raising of poultry
Status
Active
Location
Penrith, North West
Age
50 yrs · since 1976
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£14.2m
Growth ▲10.2%
Profit
£1m
Growth ▲152%
Profit margin
7.2%
Gross 14.4%
Employees
16
Change ▼5.9%
Profit / employee
£63.7k
Revenue/employee £888k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.2m£12m£12.9m£14.2m
Cost of sales£14.4m£11.6m£11.9m£12.2m
Gross profit£787k£382k£991k£2.1m
Operating profit£380k£122k£541k£1.4m
Profit before tax£381k£126k£544k£1.4m
Profit after tax£278k£132k£404k£1m
Profit (best available)£278k£132k£404k£1m
Staff costs£477k£438k£502k£535k
Employees (average)18171716
Ratios
Profit margin1.8%1.1%3.1%7.2%
Gross margin5.2%3.2%7.7%14.4%
Revenue per employee£846k£704k£758k£888k
Profit per employee£15.4k£7.8k£23.8k£63.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼21.5%▲7.8%▲10.2%
Profit growth—▼52.3%▲205.6%▲152%
Headcount growth—▼5.6%0%▼5.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£123k£125k£43k£5.3k
Net assets£6.7m£6.9m£7.3m£8.3m
Fixed assets£565k£525k£491k£784k
Current assets£7.8m£7.3m£8.1m£8.8m
Debtors£6.7m£6.7m£7.6m£8.2m
Deferred income£62.3k£111k£10.5k£67.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
14.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£888k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£63.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
57.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲14%
Now £8.3m
Cash at bank
▼88%
Now £5.3k
Headcount
▼6%
Now 16
Deferred income
▲536%
Now £67.1k
Fixed assets
▲60%
Now £784k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Armstrong Watson Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. F and N One Limited75–100%
  3. F and N Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Balingour Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.