Frank Rogers (Building Contractor) Limited
Registered name: FRANK ROGERS (BUILDING CONTRACTOR) LIMITED
Part of FRBC Group Limited groupFrank Rogers (Building Contractor) Limited made £26.4m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Frank Rogers (Building Contractor) Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £26.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.7m profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of FRBC Group Limited. FRBC Group Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of FRBC Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.9m | £20.1m | £28m | £26.4m |
| Cost of sales | £14.4m | £14.3m | £21.3m | £19.4m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £5.8m | £6.8m | £7m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.5m |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.1m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.1m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.2m | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 52 | 60 | 67 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.9% | 11.2% | 7.6% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | 23.8% | 28.8% | 24.1% | 26.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £385k | £387k | £467k | £395k |
| Profit per employee | £34.1k | £43.2k | £35.5k | £25.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.7% | ▲39.5% | ▼5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲34.3% | ▼5.2% | ▼19.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.1% | ▲15.4% | ▲11.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £384k | £648k | £595k | £255k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £4.2m | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £106k | £153k | £501k | £576k |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £6.9m | £10.3m | £9.8m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £3.7m | £4.3m | £5.4m |
| Deferred income | — | £586k | £609k | £611k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £395k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £255k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £611k
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £576k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- FRBC Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Frank Rogers (Building Contractor) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- FR Fire Protection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Futureflow Mechanical Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bell Building Projects LimitedLanarkshire · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 74
- Brooks and Wood LimitedIpswich · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £415k
- Staff
- 85
- Starfish 9 LtdMotherwell · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 55
- K & N Surfacing LimitedBiggin Hill · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 129
- Geo Houlton & Sons LimitedHull · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £356k
- Staff
- 129
- PBS Construction (North East) LimitedHull · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 80
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.