Formula One Auto Centres Limited
Registered name: FORMULA ONE AUTO CENTRES LIMITED
Part of Aston Group Holdings Limited groupFormula One Auto Centres Limited made £94.1m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Formula One Auto Centres Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £94.1m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £2.4m profit and 890 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Stevenage; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stevenage, East of England
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £80.3m | £86.3m | £91.7m | £94.1m |
| Cost of sales | £30.8m | £32.2m | £32.4m | £31.2m |
| Gross profit | £49.5m | £54.1m | £59.3m | £62.9m |
| Operating profit | £4.3m | £4m | £2.2m | £4.4m |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | £3.2m | £1.1m | £3.3m |
| Profit after tax | £3.1m | £2.7m | £724k | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1m | £2.7m | £724k | £2.4m |
| Staff costs | £26.2m | £28.9m | £34.3m | £35.3m |
| Employees (average) | 785 | 843 | 863 | 890 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.8% | 3.1% | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 61.7% | 62.7% | 64.7% | 66.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £102k | £102k | £106k | £106k |
| Profit per employee | £3.9k | £3.2k | £839 | £2.6k |
| Cash conversion | −120% | −178.8% | −330.9% | −169.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.5% | ▲6.2% | ▲2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼11.6% | ▼73.3% | ▲224.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.4% | ▲2.4% | ▲3.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.6m | £2.8m | £2.7m | £3.5m |
| Net assets | £5.7m | £5.3m | £4.8m | £5.6m |
| Fixed assets | £23.5m | £23m | £23.5m | £23.6m |
| Current assets | £15m | £16.8m | £19.8m | £19.9m |
| Debtors | £600k | £605k | £556k | £382k |
| Deferred income | £5m | £5.3m | £7.4m | £7.1m |
| Cash from operations | −£5.1m | −£7.2m | −£7.4m | −£7.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £106k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −169.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £5.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £3.5m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 890
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £7.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £23.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aston Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Formula One Auto Centres Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Formula Autocentres LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Formula Plus Autocentres LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PJS Automotive LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Protium Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Exhaust Tyres and Batteries (Worcester) LimitedWorcester · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £75.3m
- Profit
- £546k
- Staff
- 507
- RH Commercial Vehicles LtdNottingham · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £74.1m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 200
- Gemini Accident Repair Centres LimitedWorcester · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £73m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 642
- Tanvic Group LimitedNotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £71m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 262
- T B F Thompson (Garvagh) LimitedCo. Londonderry · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 172
- L & I Eaton Arc LimitedManchester · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £54.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 371
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.