Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01470134 · Incorporated 31 Dec 1979

Sunspot Tours Limited

Registered name: SUNSPOT TOURS LIMITED

Sunspot Tours Limited made £3.9m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Sunspot Tours Limited reported £3.9m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025, up 17% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 56 employees. The company is classified under “travel agency activities” and is based in Sevenoaks; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Sevenoaks, South East
Age
46 yrs · since 1979
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate controlling party is M Bugeja, due to his majority shareholding.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3.9m
Growth ▲17%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
56
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£69.8k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£57.5m£57.7m
Profit after tax£3.3m£3.9m
Profit (best available)£3.3m£3.9m
Staff costs£2.7m£3.3m
Employees (average)5656
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£59.7k£69.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲17%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£24m£30.7m
Net assets£6.9m£8.8m
Fixed assets£3.4m£3.3m
Current assets£30m£37m
Debtors£106k£169k
Deferred income£22.2m£28.2m
Cash from operations−£8.3m−£10.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£69.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲28%
Now £8.8m
Cash at bank
▲28%
Now £30.7m
Headcount
0%
Now 56
Deferred income
▲27%
Now £28.2m
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £3.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £3.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.